Table 3

Rank order correlation statistics

OutcomeTHATKA
p valuerstp valuerst
Duration of surgery, min0.0040.1452.6900.440.0090.140
SF-12 physical0.250.0760.6800.130.0671.140
SF-12 mental0.070.0991.8300.270.0350.600
WOMAC0.410.0120.2300.490.0020.890
Acetabular angle0.260.0400.650
Femoral angle0.230.0400.740
Tibial angle0.190.0510.870
Intraoperative fracture0.050.0901.6400.350.0200.310
Superficial infection0.220.0400.7600.230.0400.730
Dislocation0.290.0300.550
  • SF-12 = Short Form-12 health survey;34 THA = total hip arthroplasty; TKA = total knee arthroplasty; WOMAC = Western Ontario and McMaster Universities Osteoarthritis Index.35