Table 8

Distribution and outcome of nonvascular injuries

InjuryNo. of patientsRate of admission to ICU, %p value*Death rate, %p value*
Small bowel63580.01300.3
Large bowel33700.01450.008
Liver33521.0450.008
Kidney32600.4250.6
Stomach22590.4500.01
Pancreas19530.9470.04
Diaphragm12580.6330.7
Duodenum10700.2500.1
Spleen10600.6600.02
Bladder7430.6291.0
Ureter4250.3250.9
  • ICU = intensive care unit.

  • * χ2 test.